» USCIS Advises on New Immigration Benefits Electronic System

USCIS Advises on New Immigration Benefits Electronic System

Dallas, TX (Law Firm Newswire) September 13, 2011 – The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (“USCIS”) has released information about its upcoming electronic, account-based system that foreign nationals will use to apply for U.S. immigration benefits.

The first release of the new system will occur in December 2011 for those applicants filing standalone applications to extend or change their nonimmigration status. Applicants include those filing to extend, change or reinstate their nonimmigrant B, F, J, or M visa classification. USCIS advises that the program will initially be voluntary, so applicants will be able to choose the existing paper-based system, or the new electronic one. The new system will ultimately replace the existing paper-based system. USCIS expects the application process to be more secure, precise, and faster. Because the service has not yet been unveiled to the public, it is unclear how well the site will work for applicants.

“In principle, offering a paperless, web-based means to submit an application or petition for an immigration benefit sounds convenient, and environmentally friendly,” said Stewart Rabinowitz, a Dallas immigration attorney with the firm Rabinowitz & Rabinowitz. “The real test will be how well both USCIS performs in adjudicating this application, and how user-friendly the system actually is for applicants.”

While USCIS has said the online system will speed up the process, some users are worried about the lack of a paper trail. Also, online application systems from other government agencies have often left users frustrated, especially when the system requires applicants to upload a picture, Rabinowitz said.

“Foreign nationals have already experienced the purely on-line nonimmigrant visa application software the Department of State now requires. It has 20-minute security ‘time outs’, which are frustrating, and issues with uploading qualifying photos for many applicants,” Rabinowitz said. “In addition, any digital application can be recalled by the government with a keystroke, because a digital memory never forgets. It remains to be seen how many applicants will actually keep a copy of their digital applications.”

USCIS announced it will update the online application with additional features and functions every six months after its initial release, and it will seek input from users and use the information gleaned to guide future updates.

Stewart Rabinowitz is President of Dallas-based Rabinowitz & Rabinowitz, P.C. Mr. Rabinowitz is Board Certified in Immigration and Nationality Law by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization. To learn more, contact a Dallas immigration lawyer or Dallas immigration attorney at Rabinowitz & Rabinowitz, P.C., call 1.972.233.6200 or visit http://www.rabinowitzrabinowitz.com.

Rabinowitz & Rabinowitz, P.C.
14901 Quorum Drive, Suite 580
Dallas, Texas 75254
Phone: 972.233.6200

  • U.S. Customs and Border Protection to Issue Waivers to Qualifying Nonimmigrants for 5 Years
    The Admissibility Review Office (ARO) of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) announced that it will begin approving nonimmigrant waivers for a five year period, rather than the previous one or two year period. As background, all non-citizens seeking to be admitted to the United States must be admissible – that is, not have engaged ...
  • DHS to Publish Proposed International Entrepreneur Rule
    On August 24, 2016, the Department of Homeland Security announced its intention to publish a proposed rule that would permit DHS to use its discretionary parole authority to aid entrepreneurs of start ups whose presence in the United States would be of significant public benefit.  The public will have 45 days after official publication to ...
  • Organizations Pressure Congress to Extend the EB-5 Regional Center Program
    A coalition of business organizations is urging Congress to extend the EB-5 Regional Center program. The EB-5 investor visa program allows a foreign national to obtain a green card if he or she invests money in the United States which creates jobs in the United States. An individual must invest $1 million, or $500,000 in ...

See other news sources publishing this article. BETA | Tags: , ,



Get headlines from Law Firm Newswire sent right to your inbox.

* indicates required