» USCIS Proposes Changes to Form I-9 – Dallas Immigration Lawyer

USCIS Proposes Changes to Form I-9 – Dallas Immigration Lawyer

Dallas, TX (Law Firm Newswire) July 24, 2012 – The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has proposed several changes to the I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification Form.

This is the form which employers use to verify the identity and employment eligibility of workers. The form facilitates compliance with the Immigration and Nationality Act, which prohibits the knowing employment of undocumented workers.

The changes proposed include making the form visually clearer, while lengthening it from one page to two pages, and lengthening the instructions from three pages to six pages. Despite doubling the length of the form and instructions, USCIS estimates that the form should take only 13 minutes to complete, whereas the previous form was estimated to take 12 minutes to complete.

"While the proposed changes to Form I-9 make the form easier to read, requiring an employer to read six pages of instructions, together with two pages of I-9, process the information and conclude all of this in a period which the government estimates to be 13 minutes is grossly understated especially in light of the consequences of improperly completing the document,” said Stewart Rabinowitz, a Dallas, Texas immigration attorney.

DHS through ICE audits selected employers critically, and is quick to point out improprieties in the way an employer may have completed its I-9 forms. And ICE is equally quick to make assumptions challenging an employer's good faith in completing the I-9, should ICE's audit reveal errors that could not possibly have been avoided had the employer spent only 13 minutes to complete each I-9.

The proposed new I-9 also has an optional field for an employee's e-mail address and telephone number, and requests the employee's passport number. USCIS did not cite any purpose in collecting this information other than stating that the information would assist in contacting the employee regarding his or her employment eligibility.

"Making it optional for the new hire to provide his or her e-mail address and a telephone number, serves no valid purpose to assist the employer in meeting its obligations to prove identity and work authorization under the statute,” said Rabinowitz.

To learn more, contact a Dallas immigration lawyer or Dallas immigration attorney at Rabinowitz & Rabinowitz, P.C., call 1.972.233.6200 or visit http://www.rabinowitzrabinowitz.com.

Rabinowitz & Rabinowitz, P.C.
14901 Quorum Drive, Suite 580
Dallas, Texas 75254
Phone: 972.233.6200

  • Department of State Announces the 2018 Diversity Immigrant Visa Program
    On September 16, 2016, the Department of State announced the Diversity Visa (“DV”) Program  for 2018.  The DV program permits citizens from countries, other than those countries from which there were more than 50,000 immigrant in total for the previous 5 years, to register for a random drawing to qualify to obtain lawful permanent resident ...
  • U.S. Customs and Border Protection to Issue Waivers to Qualifying Nonimmigrants for 5 Years
    The Admissibility Review Office (ARO) of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) announced that it will begin approving nonimmigrant waivers for a five year period, rather than the previous one or two year period. As background, all non-citizens seeking to be admitted to the United States must be admissible – that is, not have engaged ...
  • DHS to Publish Proposed International Entrepreneur Rule
    On August 24, 2016, the Department of Homeland Security announced its intention to publish a proposed rule that would permit DHS to use its discretionary parole authority to aid entrepreneurs of start ups whose presence in the United States would be of significant public benefit.  The public will have 45 days after official publication to ...

See other news sources publishing this article. BETA | Tags: , ,



Get headlines from Law Firm Newswire sent right to your inbox.

* indicates required