» J-1 Visas

J-1 Visas

The J-1 visa designation is for overseas travelers visiting the United States. Those who apply for the J-1 visa must meet special requirements. The purpose of the J-1 visa is to promote cultural exchange between the US and other countries. In other words, it lets an individual participate in cultural exchange programs and stay in the US without immigrating.

A J-1 visa is valid for the complete length of the visitor’s exchange agenda, plus a 30-day grace period after the program ends. The grace period allows the person to make travel plans to return to their home country.

In order to get this a J-1 visa, the applicant must be sponsored by a government agency or by a US branch of the exchange program in which the individual is participating. Family and personal sponsorships are not allowed.

When the visitor has left the US, they must stay in their home country for two years before returning. There are some exceptions to this rule, such as the existence of persecution in the individual's home country.

This is a complex area of the law and there is the chance that complications could arise during the application for a J-1 visa. It is wise to discuss issues relating to the J-1 visa with an immigration attorney.