Stewart Rabinowitz Comments on Proposed Legislation that Would Provide Permanent Resident Status to Certain Treaty Investors | Law Firm Newswire

Stewart Rabinowitz Comments on Proposed Legislation that Would Provide Permanent Resident Status to Certain Treaty Investors

Dallas immigration lawyers

Dallas immigration lawyers - Rabinowitz & Rabinowitz, P.C.

Dallas, TX (Law Firm Newswire) September 11, 2015 – A bill has been introduced in Congress that would allow foreign nationals who are in the United States in E-2 status to become eligible to apply for permanent U.S. residency after 10 years in E-2 status.

As background, the United States has treaties with more than 60 countries that provide for investment. The treaties permit citizens of a treaty country to make an investment in the United States provided the treaty investor meets certain requirements. The E-2 treaty investor visa must make a substantial investment in an active commercial enterprise, and be coming to the United States to direct and develop that investment through a business entity that has the nationality of the treaty country.

Under current law, the treaty investor can renew his or her E-2 visa abroad or extend E-2 status in the United States as long as the approved E-2 investment continues. The E-2 Visa Improvement Act, H.R. 1834, would allow long-term E-2 treaty investors to become lawful permanent residents.

“Offering a path to permanent resident status to long-term E-2 nonimmigrant investors is a good idea,” said Stewart Rabinowitz, a prominent Dallas immigration attorney with Rabinowitz & Rabinowitz, P.C. “It will enhance the value of E-2 treaty benefits and provide a less expensive way for investors to bring their ingenuity, generate jobs and improve our economy. Overall, it will encourage greater investment in the United States.”

The E-2 Visa Improvement Act of 2015 was introduced in the House of Representatives by Rep. David Jolly (R-FL). Jolly said that business owners who come to the United States on E-2 visas bring an “entrepreneurial spirit” and “fully integrate into our communities,” and they should be able to “take the next step in carrying out the American dream.”

For E-2 treaty investors, there is no direct path to permanent residence, a gap that the proposed legislation would fill. Unlike the EB-5 program, which provides lawful permanent resident status, but requires that the EB-5 new commercial enterprise employ at least 10 U.S. workers and that the EB-5 investor make a statutory minimum investment of at least $500,000, an E-2 treaty investor must make an investment determined to be “substantial,” based on the cost of establishing or purchasing the planned business.

It does not require a statutorily fixed minimum investment amount, which may be out of the reach of many foreign national investors. Under the proposed legislation, to qualify for lawful permanent resident status, the E-2 treaty investor must employ at least two full-time employees in addition to a 10-year period in E-2 status.

By Appointment Only
Three Galleria Tower
13155 Noel Road, Suite 900
Dallas, TX 75240
http://www.rabinowitzrabinowitz.com

  • CRS Examines Federal Law Regarding Border Admissions and Exclusions of Foreign Nationals
    The Congressional Research Service (CRS) released an updated Legal Sidebar document on June 10, 2019, that outlines the immigration laws governing the admissions and exclusions of foreign nationals at the U.S. border. The report sought to clarify the detention and removal processes for foreign nationals, including procedures for asylum seekers, along with examining the treatment ...
  • CRS Addresses Legal Issues of the Migrant Protection Protocols
    The Congressional Research Service (CRS) on May 9, 2019 issued an update regarding the legal complexities arising from the Migrant Protection Protocols (MPP). The government program is currently being challenged in the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. A ruling is not expected until later in 2019. On May 7, 2019, a three-judge ...
  • District Court Issues Nationwide Injunction Against USCIS’ Unlawful Presence Memo Affecting F, J and M Nonimmigrants
    A federal district court judge issued a nationwide preliminary injunction that temporarily blocks the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) from implementing a policy under which F, J and M nonimmigrants and their dependents who violate the terms of their status start to accrue unlawful presence immediately.  The order was issued in the U.S. District ...

See other news sources publishing this article. BETA | Tags: , , , , ,



Get headlines from Law Firm Newswire sent right to your inbox.

* indicates required