Bipartisan 2017 Dream Act Proposed in Senate Explains Immigration Attorney Annie Banerjee | Law Firm Newswire

Bipartisan 2017 Dream Act Proposed in Senate Explains Immigration Attorney Annie Banerjee

Houston, TX (Law Firm Newswire) September 1, 2017 - On July 20, 2017, a bipartisan bill to extend the Dream Act was introduced in the Senate. This bill outlines new path to citizenship for undocumented immigrants who were brought to the United States as children. The current administration is unlikely to support this legislation.

Senator Dick Durbin (D-Ill.) and Senator Lindsey Graham (R-S.C.) introduced the bill and are asking the White House to endorse it. While many politicians support making Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program benefits permanent, and have supported previous changes as far back as 2001, any “dreamer” legislation proposed in recent years has failed to pass both chambers of Congress.

The DACA program was brought into existence by President Obama in 2012 as an executive action. Candidate Trump, scrutinized the DACA program. However, as president, Trump has failed to end the DACA program, and instead has renewed work permits for thousands of DACA recipients. The proposal comes as the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program is facing legal challenges in Texas and other states. Supporters of the legislation do not want the defense of DACA handled by immigration hardliner Attorney General Jeff Sessions. However, the latest news indicates that President Trump intends to cancel the program, sooner rather than later.

“Given the current legislative volatility in the immigration sector, it is best to connect with an experienced immigration attorney if you have questions about DACA or other areas of immigration law,” said Houston immigration attorney, Annie Banerjee.

The proposed 2017 Dream Act broadens a path to citizenship for those that meet the qualifications. Those qualified get a conditional eight-year residency and if they meet the conditions outlined in the bill for the eight-year period, they obtain a permanent green card/permanent resident card. Five years after receiving the green card, they may then apply for citizenship.

Immigrants would qualify for permanent residence and a path to citizenship if they are longtime residents who entered the United States as children; they earn a high school diploma or a GED; pursue higher education for at least two years; serve in the military for at least two years; demonstrate an employment record of three years; show proficiency in English and U.S. history; have not committed a felony; pay an application fee; or receive a hardship waiver exempting the applicants from adhering to the above points.

Law Offices of Annie Banerjee
131 Brooks Street, Suite #300
Sugar Land, Texas 77478
Phone: (281) 242-9139

  • CIS’s Delays and Denials
    I am sure that most of you know by now the inordinate processing delays and Request for Evidences in almost every case, no matter what evidence we give the CIS...
  • Fire and ICE
    In 1985 my husband was a Medical Resident at Harvard. In 1992, we became permanent residents of the United States. I went to law school in 92, and became a...
  • To Premium or Not to Premium
    As the title suggests, this is a very important question. Listed below are the pros and cons of such decisions To Premium 1. You need to travel outside the US...

See other news sources publishing this article. BETA |



Get headlines from Law Firm Newswire sent right to your inbox.

* indicates required